9th National Conference of the Academy of Regional Anaesthesia of India

Organized by Ganga Hospital, Coimbatore – India.

  • 4th July CME / Isha Yoga Centre (Full day CME)

  • 5th - 6th July Conference / Le Meridien, Coimbatore

  • 6th July Live Nerve Block Workshop (Transmission from Ganga Hospital to Le Meridien)

  • Hands on Workshop

    3rd July, Venue: PSG Hospital

    7th July, Venue: Ganga Hospital, PSG Hospital, GEM Hospital, KMCH

Upper Limb, Lower Limb & Compartment Blocks/ USG + PNS

Total: 100 Sold Out

Workshop-1 Dr Balavenkat & Team (7th July 2019)

TIME SESSIONS FACULTY
7.15-8.00 am Registration
8.00-8.10 am Introductory Remarks

Dr J Balavenkat,

Coimbatore
8.10-8.20 am Basics of PNS

Dr Surajit Giri,

Assam
8.20 -8.45 am Basics of USG

Dr Jesto Kurien,

Kochi
8.45-9.30 am Live demonstration of Blocks in volunteer  Head to Toe  Scanning  

Dr Amit Dixit,

Pune
9.30-10.00 am Workstation 1 : Anatomy/ Dissected Cadaver

Dr G Venkateswaran,

Coimbatore
10.00-10.30 am Workstation 2 : PNS: Upper Extremity Block Above Clavicle

Dr J Balavenkat,

Coimbatore

Dr Javed Khan,

Indore
10.30-10.45 am Tea Break
10.45 -11.15 am Workstation 3 : PNS: Upper Extremity Block Below Clavicle

Dr Surajit Giri,

Assam

Dr Jagruti Desai,

Navsari
11.15-11.45 am Workstation 4 : USG: Upper Extremity Block: Above Clavicle

Dr Vidhi Alok,

Ahemdabad
11.45-12.15 pm Workstation 5 : USG : Upper Extremity Block: Below Clavicle

Dr K S Marudhachalam,

Australia
12.15-12.45 pm Workstation 6 : USG : Upper Extremity Rescue Blocks at Elbow/Forearm

Dr Hetal Vadera,

Rajkot
12.45-1.15 pm Workstation 7 : PNS : Lower Limb Block

Dr Sailesh Mulgaonkar,

Mumbai

Dr Jayanti Bhate,

Mumbai
1.15-1.45 pm Lunch
1.45-2.15 pm Workstation 8 : USG : Lower Limb Block: Femoral/Adductor Canal/Obturator/LFCN

Dr Surendranath,

Chennai
2.15-2.45 pm Workstation 9 : USG : Lower Limb Block: Sciatic/ popliteal/Ankle

Dr Kartik Sonawane,

Coimbatore
2.45-3.15 pm Workstation 10 : USG : PEC 1 & PECS 2 and Serratus Anterior Block/ Rectus sheath/ TAP 

Dr Satish Kulkarni,

Mumbai

Dr Anita Nehte,

Nshik
3.15-3.45 pm Workstation 11 : USG : QL Blocks/ / Erector Spinae/spine

Dr Jesto Kurien,

Kochi
3.45-4.15 pm Workstation 12 : USG :/ Lumbar Plexus/ / Paravertebral

Dr Amit Dixit,

Pune